PRIVACY POLICY OF THE SITE : mcmracing.com

 

ARTICLE 1 : PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the site : mcmracing.com.

This privacy policy is intended to expose to users of the site :

  • The way in which are collected and processed their personal data. Should be considered as personal data all data that are likely to identify a user. It is including the first name and the name, age, post address, the e-mail address, the user's location or even its IP address;
  • What are the rights of users concerning these data;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of the personal, collected and processed data;
  • To whom these data are transmitted;
  • Eventually, the site's "cookies" files policy.

This privacy policy complete all legal mentions and the general terms of utilisation which the users can consult on the following address :

www.mcmracing.com


ARTICLE 2 : PRINCIPLES IN THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of the European regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site to respect the following principles :

  • Legality, loyalty and transparency : data can be collected and processed with the consent of the owner of the data user. Whenever personal data will be collected, it will be indicated to the user that his data are collected, and for what reasons;
  • Limited purposes : the collection and processing of data are performed to meet one or more of the objectives identified in the terms of use;
  • Minimization of collection and treatment of data : only the data needed for the proper performance of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
  • Reduced data retention in time : data is kept for a limited period, of which the user is informed. If the retention period may not be communicated to the user;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed : the data controller is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of article 6 of the European regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of the personal data cannot intervene if they meet at least one of the below listed conditions :

  • The user has expressly consented to the treatment ;
  • The processing is necessary for the execution of a contract;
  • The treatment meets a legal obligation;
  • The treatment is explained by a need related to the preservation of the vital interests of the data of the person or another fysical person;
  • The treatment can be explained by a need related to the performance of a task of public interest which is the exercise of public authority ;
  • The treatment and collection of personal data are necessary for the purposes of legitimate and private interests pursued by the responsable of the treatment of data or by a third party.


ARTICLE 3 : PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED THROUGH THE SITE NAVIGATION

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND MODE OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the MCM racing site are the following :

Last name, first name, address(es), country, phone, cellphone, email, date of birth, language, VAT

This data is collected when the user does one of the following operations on the site :

When the user registers as a client and when making purchases.

Moreover, when making a payment on the site, a proof of the transaction including the purchase order and the bill, will be stored in the computer systems of the site editor.

The controller will maintain in its computer site systems and in reasonable conditions of security of the data collected for a period of : 5 years.

The collection and processing of data meet the following purposes :

The location and ip address data are registered to better target advertisements proposed to the user. The age of the user allows to filter the contents that are accessible.

B. DATA TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the site are not passed on to any third party, and are only processed by the site editor.

C. DATA HOSTING

The MCM racing site is hosted by: OVH, whose headquarters are located at the following address :

10 avenue du port, 68100 Mulhouse.

The host can be reached at the following phone number : +33 1 23 45 67 89

The data collected and processed by the site is transferred to the following country(ies) : Belgium.


ARTICLE 4 : THE RESPONSIBLE OF THE DATA TREATMENT AND THE DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE

A. THE RESPONSIBLE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The responsible of the personal data is: Joris Adriaenssens. He can be contacted in the following ways :

by phone +32 2 376 24 05 from tuesday until friday from 10AM to 18PM.
by email : Privacy(a)mcmgroup.be ou rgpd(a)mcmgroup.be

The data processing responsible has to determine the purposes and the manners of the service of the treatment of the personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA RESPONSIBLE

The responsible is committed to protect the personal data collected, not to pass them on to third parties unless the user have been informed and to respect the purpose for which the data were collected.

The site has an SSL certificate in order to ensure that the information and the transfer of data via the site are secure.

A certificate SSL ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the person responsible for the data processing is committed to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this entails for him of the formalities, costs and approaches disproportionate.

In case the integrity, confidentiality or security of the personal data of the user is compromised, the processor undertakes to inform the user by any means.

C. THE DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE

In addition, the user is informed that the following person has been appointed Data Protection Representative : Joris Adriaenssens.

The role of the Data Protection Officer and ensure the good implementation of national and supranational pertaining to the collection and the processing of data personal. It is sometimes called DPO (for Data Protection Officer).

The data protection officer can be contacted as follows :

by phone  +32 2 376 24 05 du mardi au vendredi de 10h à 18h.
by email : Privacy(a)mcmgroup.be ou rgpd(a)mcmgroup.be

ARTICLE 5 : USER RIGHTS

According to regulations concerning the treatment of the personal data, the user has the below listed rights.

So that the person responsible for the processing of the data is right at his request, the user is required to provide him: his first name name and e-mail address and if this is relevant, its account number or personal space or Subscriber.

The data responsible is obliged to respond to the user within a period of 30 (thirty) days maximum.

A. INTRODUCTION OF THE RIGHTS OF THE USER IN THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA


a. Right of access, of rectification and right to erasure

The user can review, update, change, or request the deletion of the data concerning him, respecting the procedure hereinafter set out :

The user may at any time perform the upgrade or modification his personal data by logging into the site.

If he owns one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal space using the following procedure :

The user must send an email to the person responsible for the data processing, stating his client number & email. The request for deletion of the data will be processed in a working time of 10 days.

b. Right to the data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of personal data held by the site to another site, by complying with the following procedure :

The user must request a portability of its data with the data processing Manager by email, stating his client number & email


c. Right to limitation and opposition of the data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of its data by the site, without that the site cannot refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, that can take precedence over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his data or to oppose the processing of his data, the user must follow the following procedure :

The user must make an email with the request for limitation to the treatment of his personal data from the data controller, stating his client number & email.

d. Right to not be a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of the regulation 2016/679, the user has the right to not be a decision based exclusively on an automated process if decision produces legal effects concerning him or significantly affects him in a similar way.


e. Right to determine the fate of the data after death

Users are reminded that it can organize what should become of its data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with law No. 2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.


f. Right to seize the competent control authority

Where the data controller decides to not answering the request of the user, and that user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he thinks there is damage to one of the rights listed above, it is the right of Enter the CNIL (National Commission for computing and liberties, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINOR PEOPLE.

In accordance with the provisions of article 8, 2016/679 regulation and the law computer and freedoms, only minors aged 15 years or more may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor of less than 15 years, the agreement of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed ...

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over the age of 15 years, or he will have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.


ARTICLE 6 : USE OF "COOKIES"

The site eventually resorted to techniques of "cookies".

A "cookie" is a small size (less than 4 KB) file that is stored by the site on the user's hard drive, containing information about the user browsing patterns.

These files allow him to deal with statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate navigation and improve the service for the convenience of the user.

For the use of "cookies" involving backup and analysis of personal data, the consent of the user is necessarily required.

This user's consent is considered valid for a period of 13 (thirteen) months maximum. At the end of this period, the site will ask again permission to the user to save files "cookies" on your hard drive.


A. Opposition from the user to the use of "cookies" on the site

It is brought to the knowledge of the user that he may oppose registration of these files "cookies" by configuring his browser software.

For information, the user can find the steps to follow in order to configure its navigation software to oppose the recording "cookies" files at the following addresses :

  • Chrome : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
  • Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • Safari : http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/
  • Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Opera : http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/


In case the user decides to disable the "cookies" files, he will be able to continue to navigate the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could be considered as being due to the editor of the site.


B. Description of the "cookies" files used by the site

The editor of the site attracts the attention of the user to the fact that the following cookies are used during his navigation :

cookie_MCM  and it contains the following information :
Date added to the cookie
Language of the customer on Prestashop
The customer's language detected
The currency of the customer
The id_guest of the customer
The id of the customer connection
The id_customer of the customer
The name and surname of the customer
A boolean indicating whether the client is logged
The password (encrypted)
The email of the customer
The id_cart of the customer cart
The id_wishlist of the customer
A checksum

While browsing the site, it is brought to the knowledge of the user that third-party "cookies" files can be saved.

It is especially the following third : NA

In addition, the site integrates social media buttons, allowing the user to share his activity on the site. These social networking "cookies" files are therefore likely to be stored on the user's computer when using these features.

The attention of the user is drawn on the fact that these sites have policies own privacy and terms of use possibly different from the site. The editor of the site prompts users to check the privacy policies and terms of use of these sites.

ARTICLE 7 : MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY CONDITIONS

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address :

https://www.mcmracing.com/fr/content/27-politique-de-confidentialite

The site editor reserves the right to modify in order to ensure its conformity with the law in force.

Therefore, the user is invited to consult this privacy policy regularly to keep abreast of the latest changes which will be brought to him.

However, in the event of substantial changes to this policy, the user will be informed of the following :

Push notification when visiting the site.

It is brought to the knowledge of the user that this privacy policy was last updated on the : 02/07/2018.


ARTICLE 8 : ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using the site, the user certifies having read and understood this privacy policy and agree, regarding in particular the collection and processing of its personal data, as well as the use of "cookies."

 

 

 


MCM undertakes

Deliver within 24/48h

To send your order within 24h (on working days) (according to the limit of the available stock) & to deliver within 24/48h.

MCM Crew

A team of specialists is at your disposal in your language (Fr, Du & En) from Tuesday till Saturday at + 32 2 376 24 05 (No. non-premium rate) from 10:00 to 18:30 or by email.

A few figures
  • A store of 400m² located south of Brussels.
  • 23 years of experience.
  • + 110 000 products ref.
  • + 35 500 products in stock.
  • + 240 distributed brands.

Secure paiments

Visa MasterCard Carte Bleue Bancontact MisterCash Maestro iDeal CBC KBC ING Belfius Sofort PayPal Bankwire

All your paiements are 100% secured.

Shipping

MCM Pickup Bpost DPD Pickup DPD Predict DPD Saturday

Free DPD Pick-Up delivery from 99 eur

Our stores

  • MCM Racing - MCM Skyshop

     Space:
    Showroom 400M2
     Hours:
    10:00-18:30
     Creation date:
    Since 1996
     Phone:
    +32(0)2 376 2405
     

MCM Group, the R/C specialist since 1996

MCM Racing, MCM Skyshop, MCM Slot, MCM Marine